Accident Douglas DC-3-194D PH-ARY, Monday 14 November 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1938
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194D
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ARY
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane, operated by KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, was destroyed when it struck terrain while on approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS), the Netherlands. There were five crew members and 14 passengers on board. Four crew members and two passengers died in the accident.
The airplane, named "IJsvogel", took off from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF), Germany at 16:27 on a flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol.
While on approach the airplane flew into terrain at cruise speed. It skidded 125 meters before coming to rest across a ditch.

The investigators were not able to determine the cause of the accident. Technical problems and weather circumstances were ruled out.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1938 / Herman Dekker

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP / J.D. Noske; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 14 November 1938; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) ANP / H. Sagers; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 14 November 1938; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; in flight; 1938; (publicdomain)