Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ACZN, Friday 4 November 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1938
Time:10:50
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Jersey Airways
Registration: G-ACZN
MSN: 2316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed after takeoff. The aircraft caught fire killing all 12 passengers and one pilot. One person on the ground was also killed when the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1940 G-ACZO Jersey Airways Ltd 0 RNAS Lee-on-Solent /HMS Daedalus, Hampshire, England w/o

Location