| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 1938 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Australian National Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | VH-UYC |
| MSN: | 1566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Dandenong, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN) |
Narrative:En route from Adelaide to Melbourne, the DC-2 named "Kyeema" lost its visual bearings while trying to locate Essendon Airport. It was on the wrong heading and after entering cloud, impacted the top of Mount Dandenong, 50 km east of Melbourne and approximately 45 km south east of the airfield at Essendon. The four crew members (Capt A.C. Webb, First Off A.J. Steen, Hostess Elva Jones, Cadett Pilot Phillip Pring) and the 14 passengers died.
Sources:
Air Crash Vol.1/Macarthur Job, p131-146
Flight Safety magazine Nov 1998 