| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1938 |
| Time: | 22:44 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC13735 |
| MSN: | 1261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-F2B Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL (GUN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL (GUN) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The takeoff and climb from Montgomery Airport were normal until shortly after the gear was raised, when vibration set in from the right engine, of such intensity as to result in the engine being throttled.
A fire erupted in the engine and progressed into the center section and the cockpit, destroying the aircraft after an emergency landing had been effected.
The aircraft operated on a flight from San Antonio, TX to Newark, NJ with en route stops at Houston, New Orleans, Mobile, Montgomery, Atlanta, Spartanburg, Charlotte, Greenboro, Richmond, Washington, Baltimore and Camden (PHL).
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Fire in the right engine nacelle, resulting from progressive failure of engine parts, which increased in area and intensity to such an extent as to make it impossible to continue the aircraft in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report