Loss of control Accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGT, Monday 10 October 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGT
MSN: 4
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Soest -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Narrative:
The aircraft broke-up in mid-air over Soest. Four crew members (Capt Joseph Vanden Eynde, co-pilot André Edmond Moulin, radio operator Jozef Baus, mechanic Charles Deleusse) and 16 passengers died.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)

Location