CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AVFB, Saturday 1 October 1938
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AVFB
MSN: 5928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grisons (Graubünden) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Milano (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed on Piz Cengalo mountain (3,369 m) in the Bregaglia range. One postal bag found in the Cengalo glacier 1952.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.davidfeldman.com

Location