Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AMOK, Thursday 29 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: D-AMOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was wrecked due to a preliminary ground contact caused by a wrong estimation of height.

(FF) Major Willy Kanstein - injured
(Bf) Uffz. Offermann - dead
(Bx) Uffz. Ahlburg - injured
(Bx) Fw. Schlereth - injured

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
ww2.dk