Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Saturday 20 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1938
Time:c. 10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Puerto de la Selva -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Republican AAA. Crashed into the sea 3 km from Puerto de la Selva. The three German crew rescued by a motor boat.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 21 August 1938, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 24 August 1938, p9