Accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra SP-BNJ, Thursday 18 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BNJ
MSN: 1424
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU) -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
Ground looped and caught fire while taxiing after landing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lydda to Warsaw via Athens, Thessaloniki, Sofia, and Bucharest.

Sources:

samolotypolskie.pl
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location