Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mfe PP-CAT, Monday 15 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mfe
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAT
MSN: 4024
Year of manufacture:1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Calabouço Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 floatplane named "Anhangá" crashed into Guanabara Bay during takeoff in reduced visibility conditions.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 15 August 1938, p19
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Location