Accident WM Fokker F.VIIIb HA-FNC, Wednesday 10 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fof8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WM Fokker F.VIIIb
Owner/operator:Malert - Magyar Légiforgalmi Rt.
Registration: HA-FNC
MSN: 4053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Debrecen Airport (DEB) -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
A Manfréd Weiss (WM) built Fokker F.VIIIb passenger plane crashed shortly after takeoff from Debrecen Airport (DEB), Hungary. All nine passengers and three crew members were killed.
The airplane was flying back nine reporters who had visited celebrations at Debrecen.

Sources:

avia-info.hu
Leeuwarder Courant 11-08-1938

Location