| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin M-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC14714 |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4806 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S2A5G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E off Manila, Philippines -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guam-Apra Harbor Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
Narrative:Martin flying boat "Hawaii Clipper" departed Alameda on a flight across the Pacific Ocean to Manila. Intermediate stops were made in Hawaii and Guam.
The airplane departed Guam at 11:39 (18:30 CST). The last radio contact was at 22:03 CST saying that it was 565 miles from the Philippine coast, flying through layers of clouds and moderately rough air.
The aircraft failed to arrive at Manila and a search was initiated.
On 30 July, the Unites States Army transport ship USAT Meigs discovered an oil slick approximately 28 nautical miles (52 kilometers) south-southeast of the flying boats last reported position. The slick was described as being approximately 1,500 feet (457 meters) in circumference. No physical evidence of the Martin M-130 has ever been found.
Search for the plane was called off on August 5, 1938.
Sources:
thisdayinaviation.com Comb Ocean for Hawaii Clipper With 15 Aboard (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, 1938-07-29)
Location