Accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra SP-BNG, Friday 22 July 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1938
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BNG
MSN: 1422
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Negrileasa, Stulpicani, Suceava -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chernovtsy Airport (CWC/UKLN)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
Plane on route Warsaw-Lviv-Czerniowce (Chernovtsy)-Bucharest-Thessaloniki crashed in poor weather (thunderstorm, rain, cloud at low attitude) at 5.38 p.m. local time on hill in the Negrileasa wood (SE of Stulpicani). Eyewitness said the aircraft spinned before crashed into wooden hill.
Commandant of Chernowitz Airport Ionescu, first doctor of child's hospital of Chernovcy Isidore Bodya and composer/aviator Ionel Fernic (37) among the victims.
Probable cause of disaster - unknown; maybe struck by lightning.

Sources:

Gazeta Wyborcza
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Images:

photo (c) National Digital Archives; Negrileasa, Stulpicani, Suceava; 22 July 1938; (publicdomain)