Accident Travel Air B6000 NC...., Monday 30 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 December 1929
Time:day
Type:Travel Air B6000
Owner/operator:Transcontinental Air Transport
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 65 meters on approach after the last of a few scenic flights.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 31 December 1929