Accident Douglas DC-3-228 NC18114, Friday 15 July 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1938
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-228
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC18114
MSN: 1990
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Narrative:
One engine failed shortly after takeoff from Morón Airport. The airplane crashed into the side of a hospital while the pilot attempted to return to the airport.

Sources:

Roll Out - Un hecho poco conocido