Accident Curtiss YC-30 Condor II 33-321, Saturday 2 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss YC-30 Condor II
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 33-321
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell Field, Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL (MXF/KMXF)
Narrative:
Collided with another aircraft on landing, suffering Cat.5 damage. Pilot Fred C. Nelson.

Sources:

Location