Accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14272, Sunday 19 June 1938
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118A
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14272
MSN: 1305
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Mercedario -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Santa Lucia", crashed in the Andes mountains. The wreckage was found in February 1941.

Sources:

El Littoral
Folha da Noite 20 June 1938