| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1938 |
| Time: | 22:17 |
| Type: | Douglas DST-A-207A (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC18108 |
| MSN: | 1956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km E of Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH (CLE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Air Lines Trip No.9 originated in Newark, NJ and was bound for Chicago, IL with an intermediate stop in Cleveland, OH.
The flight departed Newark at 19:41 in favorable weather conditions. The flight progressed normally until the last radio contact at 22:07 when the flight reported over Parkman at 4000 feet. After that time a fire developed in the right hand engine. The airplane crashed while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the side of a hill above Granger Road, 8,5 miles east of Cleveland Airport.
Douglas Aircraft Chief Test Pilot, E.H. Veblen, was amongst the victims.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire in the right engine accessory section which resulted from the failure of a cylinder barrel and was fed from the right engine oil supply."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Interavia, 1938
Location