| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1938 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mge |
| Owner/operator: | Syndicato Condor |
| Registration: | PP-CBC |
| MSN: | 5453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santos Airport, SP (SSZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santos Airport, SP (SSZ/SBST) |
| Destination airport: | Paranaguá Municipal Airport, PR (PNG/SSPG) |
Narrative:A float-equipped Junkers Ju-52, named "Guaracy", crashed on takeoff killing the Brazilian Minister of Justice Mauricio Cardoso.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Santos to Paranaguá, São Francisco do Sul and Porto Alegre. The aircraft taxied towards Ilha das Palmas, a small island in a bay called Baía de Santos. There were strong waves. During takeoff the aircraft hit a wave, causing the loss of one of the two pontoons. The aircraft flipped over and broke up.
Sources:
desastresaereos.net
Folha da Noite 23 May 1938, p1
El Litoral 22-5-1938 O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
Location