Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra NC17394, Monday 16 May 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1938
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC17394
MSN: 1439
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saugus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Narrative:
Struck Stroh Peak at 3,300 feet in Mint Canyon, 27 minutes after taking off from Burbank Airport for Las Vegas and on the way to Saint Paul. The brand new Lockheed was on its delivery flight from Burbank to its new owners, Northwest Airlines.
Vice-president of Northwest Frederick Whittlemore (42), was among those killed in the accident.
Flying in foggy conditions it struck the first of a series of ridges and bounced off two others, disintegrating on the way, before coming to rest and burning out on a hill called Stroh Peak.

Sources:

1938 Lockheed Electra Crash in Mint Canyon
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Images:

photo (c) K. Pfalzgraf; near Saugus, CA; 18 February 2008