Accident Ford 5-AT-DS Tri-Motor C-60, Friday 13 May 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1938
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-DS Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:SCADTA - Sociedad Colombo Alemana de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: C-60
MSN: 5-AT-114
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Quibdó -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The floats equipped Tri-Motor named "Barranquilla" was damaged beyond repair in an accident. The airplane was used to search for a missing Junkers aircraft.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 14 May 1938