Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 2, Tuesday 10 May 1938
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1938
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chepiquilla Airfield -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ovalle Airport (OVL/SCOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor struck a wall during an attempted landing during a diversion to Chepiquilla airfield, due to dense fog at the intended destination, Ovalle.
The undercarriage and wings were destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1938, p9
Golden Years of Aviation- Chile