CFIT Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-MEDA, Saturday 30 April 1938
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1938
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-MEDA
MSN: 30020
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maranola, Formia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A passenger plane operating as Ala Littoria flight 422 from Tirana, Albania, to Rome, Italy impacted a mountainside near Maranola, Italy. All nineteen on board were killed.

Sources:

Flight 5 May 1938
La Stampa 2 May 1938

Location