| Date: | Monday 25 April 1938 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-43B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC16932 |
| MSN: | 4323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km SE off Kingston -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU) |
| Destination airport: | Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Kingston, at an altitude of 1,600 feet, the flight crew of the S-43 switched the fuel selector when the left engine failed. Due to insufficient speed the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. The aircraft sank but all 18 on board were rescued.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left engine as a result of a failure in the fuel system and failure of the airplane to maintain single engine flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report