Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m I-BEZI, Wednesday 30 March 1938
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-BEZI
MSN: 4062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Venezia Lido Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Narrative:
During a training flight the airplane descended when the student pilot executed a turn. The aircraft impacted the water at full power. There were no injuries but the aircraft was heavily damaged due to the salt water.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed Bizzarri Vol 7 pag. 78
http://www.alieuomini.it/