Accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-N210, Thursday 17 March 1938
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev G-2
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N210
MSN: 22752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buhkta Teplits -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tupolev G-2 cargo plane departed Bukhta Tikhaya on a flight to Buhkta Teplits on Rudolph Island in the Franz-Joseph-Land Archipelago. At the destination airstrip the aircraft had to go around due to a layer of ground fog. Poor crew resource management resulted in the aircraft entering the fog layer. The aircraft descended until a ski of the left main landing gear hit the snow. The undercarriage was ripped off and the aircraft crash-landed. Two crew and one passenger were seriously injured and two crew and two other passengers were slightly injured.

The Tupolev G-2 is a Tupolev TB-3 heavy bomber modified for the 1937 expedition to the North Pole with enclosed cockpit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports