Accident Potez 62 F-ANQR, Monday 7 March 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1938
Time:
Type:Potez 62
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANQR
MSN: 4031 / 12
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Datia, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO)
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames shortly after takeoff from Calcutta/Dum Dum.
The aircraft, named "La Tapageuse", operated on a flight from Hanoi to Paris with several stops.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/india/fireball-in-sky-loud-explosion-follows-indias-first-aircraft-crash-in-1937-ws-dkl-9292426.html
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMGAVL01:000015034:mpeg21:a0050

Location