| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1938 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC13789 |
| MSN: | 1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km ENE Wawona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in poor weather. The wreckage found on Buena Vista Crest, Yosemite Nat'l Park, June 12, 1938. The three crew and six passengers died.
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was a change in wind direction and a sharp increase in velocity, unknown to the pilot, together with the pilot's confusion as to his position with reference to the Fresno Radio Range station, which combined to bring about flight over mountainous terrain, ending in a crash at near his reported cruising altitude.