Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-APAR, Tuesday 22 February 1938
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1938
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-APAR
MSN: 4040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pontoise -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Otto Parschau" crashed in fog while on a mail flight from Berlin to Paris via Köln. The aircraft had departed Köln at 03:51 hours.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
La Stampa 23 February 1938, p6
Folha da Noite 22 February 1938, p Ed.4a
La Stampa 22 February 1938, p3