Accident CANT Z.506 I-ORIA, Sunday 13 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 February 1938
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic z506 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CANT Z.506
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-ORIA
MSN: 297
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Sardinia, Italy -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cadiz
Destination airport:Lido di Roma
Narrative:
Crashed at sea in bad weather. Took off from Pollença at 13,30, last position report was radioed around 14,30.
The seaplane operated on a flight from Cadiz, Spain to Rome, Italy, via Pollença, Mallorca and Sardinia.
An extensive search was set off, but no trace of the idro was recovered.

Sources:

Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)

Location