Accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1 F-ANPB, Wednesday 9 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1938
Time:07:30
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPB
MSN: 4
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 7Kd Titan Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Étang de Berre -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB)
Destination airport:Ajaccio Harbour Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Ville de Bone", struck the breakwater in fog and crashed. F-ANFB operated on a flight from Marseille to Ajaccio and Tunis.
Chief Pilot Pierre Burelle was killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Telegraph - Feb 9, 1938
Interavia, feb 1938

Location