Accident Junkers Ju-90V1 D-AALU, Monday 7 February 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-90V1
Owner/operator:Junkers Flugzeug & Motorenwerke
Registration: D-AALU
MSN: 4913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dessau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Destination airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Narrative:
The Ju-90, named "Der Grosse Dessauer", broke up during over-speed flight tests. Capt. Karlheinz B. Kindermann (pilot) and Erich Gast (engineer) bailed out, engineer Hahnemann killed.

Sources:

luftarchiv.de

Location