This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1938 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 0462 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off San Clemente Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between Catalina's 0462 and 0463, over the Pacific Ocean 110 km W of San Diego and crashed into sea. The Catalina's were part of formation flying in darkness and that entered an area of heavy rain and poor visibility.
Sources:
Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 