Accident Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina 0463, Wednesday 2 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1938
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Catalina's 0462 and 0463, 110 km W of San Diego as part of a formation flight in darkness and that had entered an area of heavy rain.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher