Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce CB-18, Wednesday 15 December 1937 The Russian Pilot Kudriavzeff, co-pilot Melcan, radio-operator Rosetti and five passengers were killed." /> The Russian Pilot Kudriavzeff, co-pilot Melcan, radio-operator Rosetti and five passengers were killed." /> The Russian Pilot Kudriavzeff, co-pilot Melcan, radio-operator Rosetti and five passengers were killed." />
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-18
MSN: 4009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sorata -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mce named "Huanuni" crashed near Sorata.
The Russian Pilot Kudriavzeff, co-pilot Melcan, radio-operator Rosetti and five passengers were killed.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
El Litoral 17-12-1937

Location