Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADUZ, Sunday 5 December 1937
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADUZ
MSN: S.817
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Cygnus", attempted to take off with the wrong flap settings. This caused the aircraft to started porpoising leading to loss control. The 1st Office showed great courage in saving 3 passengers from the aft cabin which had only about half a metre of air space left.

Sources:

Flight
Folha da Noite 6 December 1937, 1+2a

Location