Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AXAT, Friday 3 December 1937
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1937
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AXAT
MSN: 5693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a industrial area just after take-off. Pilot Möbius killed. Flugkapitän Kuring and mechanic Salz seriously injured. Radio-operator Herrnbrodt and engineer Dr Dierbach slighly injured. "Rudolf Windisch". Mail Flight "PF.229" to Baghdad.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 December 1937.