Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mfe D-AGAV, Friday 26 November 1937 The aircraft operated on a service from London to Köln, Hannover and Berlin in Germany." /> The aircraft operated on a service from London to Köln, Hannover and Berlin in Germany." /> The aircraft operated on a service from London to Köln, Hannover and Berlin in Germany." />
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1937
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mfe
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AGAV
MSN: 4023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Croydon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named "Emil Schäfer", crashed into a hangar on takeoff in fog.
The aircraft operated on a service from London to Köln, Hannover and Berlin in Germany.

Sources:

Limburgsch dagblad 27 November 1937
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 November 1937

Location