CFIT Accident Douglas DC-2-115D SP-ASJ, Tuesday 23 November 1937
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115D
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-ASJ
MSN: 1318/F3
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pirin Mountains -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in bad weather en route Thessaloniki to Sofia.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Athens, Greece back to Warsaw, Poland with en route stops at Thessaloniki, Greece and Sofia, Bulgaria.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location