| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1937 |
| Time: | 14:47 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mge |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AUB |
| MSN: | 5827 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km E of Stene Airfield -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport |
Narrative:A Sabena Junkers Ju-52/3m crashed while on approach to Stene Airfield, Belgium , killing all 11 occupants.
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge, OO-AUB, was operated by SABENA on a passenger service from Munich, Germany to Frankfurt, Germany, Brussels, Belgium and London, U.K.
The flight departed Frankfurt at 12:53 hours. On board were the Grand Duke & Duchess of Hesse, members of the family and the famous glider pilot/aircraft engineer Arthur Martens (40).
The presence of fog at Brussel forced the pilot to divert. A request was made by the airline to divert to Stene Airfield near Oostende to pick up two passengers for London. Weather conditions at Stene worsened. While approaching the airfield, the right hand wing impacted the 50 meters high chimney of a brickyard about at a height of about 40 meters. The wing separated and the aircraft impacted the brickyard. All occupants suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Cahier voor Luchtvaartgeschiedenis, 9e Jrg. / Walter Major
Location