Accident Dewoitine D.333 F-ANQA, Wednesday 27 October 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1937
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic d338 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dewoitine D.333
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANQA
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off El Jadida -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Ouakam Air Base (BA160) (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Dewoitine D.333, named "Antares", was lost over sea during a flight from Dakar to Casablanca and Toulouse.
The flight crew reported passing Agadir at 03:05. An S.O.S. call was received at 04:23. The wreckage was never located, just two mail bags were found on beaches in Morocco.

Sources:

French pre-war register
El Litoral 27 Oct 1937

Location