Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XP107, Tuesday 5 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP107
MSN: WA/58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Sembawang -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Sembawang
Narrative:
Heavy forced landing after a loss of power and flames from the exhaust owing to a compressor surge. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm