| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1937 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-197 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC16074 |
| MSN: | 1914 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km S of Knight, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3A passenger plane, operating United Air Lines Trip 1, was destroyed when it crashed into slope of Haydens Peak, WY on the Humpy Ridge. All 19 on board were killed.
Trip 1 originated in Newark, NJ at 08:00 EST, and was scheduled to terminate at Oakland, CA at 01:18 PST. Several intermediate stops were planned. The flight departed Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) at 18:26 MST.
Adverse weather conditions existed along the route to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC). Trip 1 encountered light to moderate snow and light rime ice. About 21:00 local time, the airplane was over mountainous terrain and flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of about 10.000 feet. The wreckage was located the following morning.
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was a combination of the following three factors:
(1) Static conditions encountered in the last portion of the flight which rendered the reception of radio range signals unintelligible;
(2) The continuation of the flight into mountainous country at an altitude below the higher mountains without the aid of ground visibility or radio signals to definitely identify position;
(3) A change in the weather caused by the approach of an unpredicted cold front.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Report