| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1937 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-194B |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-ALS |
| MSN: | 1940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM/WIPP) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore (unknown airport) |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-3, named "Specht", crashed immediately after takeoff. Three crew members and one passenger died. The co-pilot and seven passengers survived.
A connecting rod in the no.1 engine had failed, causing a fuel fed fire. The pilot cut the fuel flow to the engine, but the aircraft was unable to gain height on one engine. It impacted terrain.
Sources:
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1937 / Herman Dekker Location
Images:

photo (c) Tropenmuseum, part of the National Museum of World Cultures; Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM); October 1937; (CC:by-sa)