Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVC, Friday 1 October 1937
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVC
MSN: S.820
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Faliro Bay -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Destination airport:Athens Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Courtier", crashed during landing in Faliron Bay, Greece. in Faliron Bay. Three passengers drowned.
Weather was calm and sunny with a mirror like sea. Due to optical illusion the flying boat experienced a heavy landing and the fuselage cracked. The wreckage sank.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië 2-10-1937
Athenian Newspaper ????????S pg 1 & 2

Location