Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor LG-AAE, Tuesday 28 September 1937
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:TACA Guatemala
Registration: LG-AAE
MSN: 5-AT-028
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SW of Puerto Cabezas -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:hacienda "La Cumplida" Madagalpa
Destination airport:La Bonanza mine
Narrative:
Crashed while en route to a mine, with a cargo of meat. Wreckage found in the jungle October 3, 1937. Pilot Lynn Shepard.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
La Nación (Santiago) 5 October 1937, p11
La Noticia (Managua) 5 October 1937, p23 https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/eap571-3-3-9