This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 November 1929 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Liore et Olivier 190T |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union |
| Registration: | F-AIGB |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Cape Zivia, 10 km S of Propriano, Corsica 20 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ajaccio, Corsica, France |
| Destination airport: | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AIGB LeO Liore et Olivier 190T (MSN 1); first registered 20.11.26 (C of R 1609) to Cie Air Union, Paris (based Antibes).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.11.29; Aircraft was operating a cargo/mail flight routed Marseille – Ajaccio – Tunis. A few minutes after his departure from Ajaccio, while flying along the southern Corsica coast, the crew was informed by radio he should fly at an altitude of 1,200 metres. Later, at 09:30 LT, he received information about foggy conditions to the south of Corsica. Aircraft disappeared shortly afterwards off Latonicia Point, Cape Zivia, some 10 km south of Propriano. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found and all SAR efforts were eventually suspended. Pilot Guillaume de Cugnac & 2 crew posted as missing presumed killed
Registration F-AIGB cancelled 31.12.29 as "reforme"
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 19 November 1929, p4
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-liore-et-olivier-leo-h-190-cape-zivia-3-killed 