Accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14298, Monday 23 August 1937
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118A
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14298
MSN: 1370
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N of San Luis, SL -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2 named "Santa Elena" crashed and burned at a location 20 miles (32 km) north of San Luis, Argentina in dense fog.

Sources:

El Litoral 24-8-1937 (p.2)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Logbook Magazine
El Orden 27-8-1937