Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NR9648, Saturday 21 August 1937
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Republic Oil Company
Registration: NR9648
MSN: 5-AT-057
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned in forced landing in the tundra due to bad weather. Was operating on a search flight for missing polar fliers. Dismantled for spares.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins