| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1937 |
| Time: | 04:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC13739 |
| MSN: | 1289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL (DAB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB) |
| Destination airport: | Miami-36th Street Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed after striking pylon on takeoff at night.
The aircraft operated on Trip No. 7 from Chicago, IL to Miami, FL with en route stops at Indianapolis, IN, Louisville, KY, Nashville, TN, Chattanooga, TN, Atlanta, GA, Jacksonville, FL and Daytona Beach, FL.
The probable cause of this accident was the absence of reasonable notice to those operating and navigating the aircraft that an object had been erected, which constituted a hazard to the aircraft taking off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB report
Location